COVID-19 Update:
Our opening hours Monday – Friday 15:00 – 18:00 Saturday and Sunday call us on +354 558 8500
We can open our store with 15 minutes notice to assist you.
Get latest update on Corona Virus here

We stock major currencies. Please give us a call if you want to reserve a currency which is not listed on our website.

 Currency NameWe SellWe Buy
FlagEuro160,03150,03
FlagUnited States Dollars142,77133,58
FlagAustralian Dollars99,6591,16
FlagCanadian Dollar105,9598,16
FlagDenmark Kroner21,6020,13
FlagNorwegian Krone14,9814,04
FlagPolish Zloty36,1933,36
FlagSterling177,52166,43
FlagSweden Kronor15,4014,35

Currency rates last updated on 04/07/2020

About Us

FX Iceland was founded in 2017 and has an operating license from The Financial Supervisory Authority of Iceland to operate Currency Exchange Services according to Icelandic Law 140/2018 and rules 535/2019. Our goal is to offer Currency Exchange Services in downtown Reykjavík, Iceland at a competitive rate compared to the Icelandic. We also offer Money Transfer Services in a co-operation with Western Union. In our locations we also offer ATM services.

CONTACT Us
fxiceland@fxiceland.is
+354 558 8500
FX Iceland Hafnartorg,
Steinbryggja, 101 Reykjavik, Iceland